Need Advice? Call 01656 723399

Seasons Christmas Outlet Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at Seasons Christmas Outlet we are committed to protecting our customers - your privacy matters to us. This policy outlines how we use and protect any data that you supply us with. This policy may be updated, so it is worth checking back regularly to see how it it is being protected. By browsing this website, communicating with us electronically or submitting any personal data to this website (https://www.christmasdecorationsoutlet.co.uk), you acknowledge and agree to to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information we obtain

If you choose to register with 'Seasons Christmas Outlet' (https://www.christmasdecorationsoutlet.co.uk) the following information will be stored:

- Title
- Names
- Billing/Postal Address
- Email Address
- Telephone Number
- Details of the Payment Method

All data is securely stored and Seasons Christmas Outlet complies with all the relevant and applicable Data Protection and Customer Legislation. We’ll never ask you to send any personal payment method via email. If we require this information we will need to be contacted via phone. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third-parties.

How we may use this information

The information provided is used to fulfil orders. We will never release your personal data to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.

- To improve our products or information about our products
- Email addresses - From time to time we may use your e-mail address to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting (you will always be able to opt-out of our marketing emails either via the e-mail itself or by logging into your 'Seasons' online account). Your information will only be provided to third party delivery or courier businesses to fulfil your order.
- Telephone Numbers - This allows us to contact you urgently if there are any problems regarding the order.
- To personalise your experience - Any data collected can help us give you more of what you want
- To improve our overall customer service - The data colleted will help us to respond more effectively to any requests or needs

Security & Stored Information

'Seasons' regards the security of your personal details very seriously. This information is stored securely on a dedicated server with an encrypted SSL certificate. SSL stands for secure socket layer. SSL is a protocol used for sending confidential data over the Internet. SSL creates a secure connection between a web browser and the server helping to protect data privacy, ensuring that the data sent online is read by the intended recipient and no one else.

SSL

Data Protection Act 1998

We act in accordance with with the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that your personal information is not misused in any way. You also have the right to see any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request.

Usernames & Passwords

Usernames & Passwords are provided to you only. As a customer of 'Seasons' this allows you to access personal information that we have on your account. You are able to update, delete & amend this information. Your account allows you to use this feature.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, which track what products you have looked at beforehand, so we can bring them to your attention at a later date. It also allows us to keep items in your shopping cart you can revisit. Our website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users of our website and keep track of your visits. They also help us to supply you with the very best experience when you browse our website. The cookies are stored on your hard drive and will do no damage to your computer. If you wish you can change your own personal computer settings to disable cookies.

Contact Seasons

Questions, comments and requests concerning this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@seasonsoutlet.co.uk.

Last Updated: April 2017.